UPDATE: Extinguishing Condominium Liens through Foreclosure in Illinois
[…] The program is designed for high school students and gives them an opportunity to work as legislators, press, lobbyists, or attorneys. The group meets throughout the school year, and every March the organization takes over both the


Illinois Legislative Update - Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law
On January 18, 2017, Sen. Pamela J. Althoff introduced a senate bill (“SB 192”) that would amend section 15-1506 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law of the Code of Civil Procedure, by introducing the burden of proof that parties would have to meet at trial. (735 ILCS 5/15-1506). Section 1506(a) in its current version states “[i]n the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court …” Although the vast majority


Default Attorney Group Welcomes New Member, eXL Legal, PLLC