UPDATE: Extinguishing Condominium Liens through Foreclosure in Illinois
[…] Id. at 8. The association argued the opposite in their motion for summary judgment, stating that section 9(g)(3) does in fact contain a timing requirement and that the first payment should have been made to the association in the month following the foreclosure sale. Id. The circuit court ruled in favor of the association and ordered U.S. Bank to pay unpaid presale and post sale expenses in the amount of $73,364.55. Id. at ¶11.
On appeal, the court viewed the issue as one relating to the plain language of section 9(g)(3). Id. at 19. Based on the court’s reading of the statute and the plain meaning of the language, it held, “that the phrase “from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” does not create a timing deadline with which purchasers must comply to avail themselves of the statute’s extinguishment provision. Instead, that phrase simply demarcates the precise moment in time when the foreclosure-purchaser becomes liable for postsale common expenses.”